Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fredericksburg Normal and Industrial Institute

By Dawn Bowen, June 8, 2007
Inscription. Due to the efforts of local blacks, Fredericksburg Normal and Industrial Institute (FNII) opened in October 1903 at the Shiloh New Site Baptist Church with about 20 students. In 1906 the board of trustees purchased land and a large farmhouse here, named it Mayfield, and opened the school in the autumn. The course of study, modeled after a university curriculum included teacher education classes as well as English, mathematics, history, geography, literature, Greek, and music. By 1938, Mayfield High School had become a part of the segregated school system.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number N-33.)

2. Marker & Mayfield Playground