Mount Vernon in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Slavery at Mount Vernon

By Allen C. Browne, January 13, 2018
Inscription. In 1799, this estate was home to a community of 317 enslaved men, women, and children who had no choice but to live here. Most of these enslaved people lived and worked on the four outlying farms as rural laborers. About one quarter of the population worked here on Mansion House Farm as skilled laborers, such as blacksmiths, carpenters, spinners, and seamstresses. In his will, Washington provided for the freedom of the 123 individuals he owned, effective upon Mrs. Washington's death. She freed them early, on January 1, 1801. The remaining 194 people, whether dower or rented slaves, remained enslaved after the deaths of General and Mrs. Washington.

on the path from Washington's Tomb at the gate of the slave cemetery.

More about this marker. This marker replaces an earlier marker also called “Slavery at Mount Vernon” which was located where the "Slave Memorial" marker is now located.