Lowell in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Touring the Past

Inscription. Powerful floods, heavy traffic loads, vandalism, and neglect have led to the demise of hundreds of historic covered bridges. As vehicles and logging trucks got bigger, covered bridges, such as this one, were built with wider and higher portals. Gradually, the price of constructing new wooden covered bridges exceeded the price of concrete and steel spans.

Oregon's bridge building tradition dates back to the 1850s, and lasted well into the 20th century, long after these rustic structures were relics elsewhere. By 1925, there were approximately 450 covered bridges along Oregon's highways and country roads, and the state's highway department supplied covered bridge designs to local agencies until the 1950s. Currently, Oregon has more than 50 publicly accessible covered bridges, 45 of which are historic truss-type bridges. Today, new vehicular covered bridges are generally built to replace existing older covered bridges—thus ending a grand era.

Lane County was one of the most prolific bridge-building counties in Oregon, and today it has more covered bridges than any others county, sixteen of which are on the National Register of Historic Places. Begin your tour of covered bridges here.

. In addition, it is included in the Covered Bridges series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1925.

3. Middle Fork Willamette River (Lowell) Covered Bridge
The first Lowell Covered Bridge was built in 1907. It was replaced in 1945. This bridge was reconstructed in 2005-retaining the history of grand covered bridges.
4. Lost Creek (Parvin) Covered Bridge
The first Parvin Covered Bridge, built in the 1880s, was badly damaged by worms by 1917. The original bridge was replaced in 1921. It was closed over time, and then repaired and reopened to vehicles in 1986.
5. Fall Creek (Pengra) Covered Bridge
This bridge contains two 126-foot timbers: the longest timbers ever cut for a covered bridge in Oregon. This bridge was built in 1938, replacing a 192-foot bridge built in 1904.