Astoria in Clatsop County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Shively - McClure National Register Historic District

Inscription.
Here you look out over Astoria's first neighborhood. Platted in 1846 by prominent pioneers, Colonel John McClure and John Shively, this district was home to our most influential citizens; elected officials, leading businessmen, cannery magnates, ship captains, logging barons. The district was also home to Astoria's working class-Chinese, Yugoslavian, and Scandinavian immigrants who worked in canneries lining the riverfront. That diversity is reflected in the district's architectural styles. After a 1922 downtown fire, many larger homes were converted to apartments, a trend that peaked in WW II. Shively-McClure was also home to the first post office west of the Rockies, three blocks below this marker.

Commercial Street was the heart of Astoria, Oregon, which is the oldest settlement west of the Rocky Mountains. Lewis & Clark stayed near present day Astoria during the winter of 1805-06, and built Fort Clatsop for shelter. Members of the Pacific Fur Company, owned by John Jacob Astor, arrived in March of 1811 and established Fort Astoria. Several years later, the company failed, and the fort and fur trade were sold to the British in 1813. The fort was restored to the U.S. in 1818, though the fur trade would remain under British control until American pioneers following the Oregon Trail began filtering into the port town in the mid-1840's. (Submitted on January 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Shively - McClure Historic District image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown
2. Shively - McClure Historic District
National Register of Historic Places Digital Archive on NPGallery website entry
Click for more information.
3. Shively - McClure National Register Historic District Marker (wide view)
4. Shively - McClure National Register Historic District Marker (view south, up 15th Street)
5. US Post Office & Customs House, Astoria, Oregon 97103
In 1847, the first post office west of the Rockies was established in Astoria by James Shively. The first U.S. Customs house was established in Astoria in 1849. The current building, constructed in 1933, is a two-story building on a raised basement. 11-bay front facade is divided by flat fluted pilasters with Corinthian capitals supporting a full entablature, with a balustraded parapet above, and a red-tiled hipped roof rising behind that. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985 under its historic name U.S. Post Office and Custom House
6. Peter L. Cherry House (1877)
The Peter L. Cherry House (built in 1877) is a house in the Shively-McClure Historic District of Astoria, Oregon, that is listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.
7. Judge C. H. Page House (1879)
The Judge C. H. Page House (built in 1879), is a house in the Shively-McClure Historic District of Astoria, Oregon, that is listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.