Tilton in Vermilion County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tilton Honor Roll

Inscription. In memory of our men & women in the Armed Forces

World War II
First Column :
Elmer L. Alcorn • Frederick V. Alcorn • Lamoine T. Alcorn • Robert H. Allison • George Anderson • Marvin E. Anderson • Ernest Attebury • Floyd Bailey • Glenn E. Basinger • William Basinger • Don Benefield • Paul Benefield • Roy Herman Benefield • James Bennett • John D. Bennett • Geraldine Billman • Jack Billman • Joseph Billman • Harry Blue • Paul Boen • Paul Bogart • Charles F. Bolser • Alfred Bowling • Lowell Bowling • Robert Bowling • Robert Boyd • Alvin Boyer • Paul Brazelton • William A. Brown • Carl H. Burch • Charles Burchfield • Glen E. Burchfield • Aurther Burchfield * • Francis C. Burgin • Harry D. Burton • William H. Bush • Wiley M. Butler • Leslie A. Cancil • Marvin Cancil • Warren E. Cancil • Donald J. Cheffer

Second Column :
Huford Cline • Paul J. Clipson • Elmer Colby • Kenneth Colby • Orville A. Colby * • Lyman E. Criswell • John C. Culp • Bradford Cunningham • Clair S. Cunningham • Dean Cunningham • Wayne Cunningham • Herman S. Dalbey • Leslie Dalbey • Verner L. Dalbey • Earl C. Darnell • James D. Darnell • Harry E. Davenport • Gene Depratt • Robert R. Depratt • Edward Delaney • W. O. Harry Donahey • Robert F. Downey • Willett Downey • William A. Downey • Mary E. Elam • William
D. Elam • James Elliott • John A. Elliott • Jack Estes • Phillip G. Farnum • Robert W. Farnum • Wilbert Follis • Arthur Ford • Donald L. Frazee • Alfred (Pete) Frazier • Bud Frost • Robert N. Gardner • Charles Gash • Steve Gasper • Jack E. Gay • Raymond A. Gay • Robert E. Gay • John L. Gilliland

Third Column :
Gorman E. Givens • John O. Gossett • Walter M. Green • Clarence A. Gritton • Don H. Gritton • Joe Gritton * • Lowell Haffner • Albert Hale • Robert H. Hale • Clyde Hansbrough • Ray A. Hanson • Robert A. Hanson • John S. Harrier • Melvin Hathaway • Alvin Hatton • Bonnie Hatton • Ernest Hatton • Kenneth H. Hatton • Raymond Hatton • Howard Helsel • Lucien Hemp • Don J. Hendricks, Sr. • Bert S. Hershberger • Floyd D. Hershberger • Walter W. Hershberger • Carl Hettsmanberger, Jr. • Albert Hickman • Freeman E. Hicks • Chester High, Jr. • Paul Hill • Charles J. Hilton • Merle Hilton • Robert Hilton • Vernon C. Hix • Charles R. Holman • Basil Hopkins • Robert R. Hosch • Dale Huffman • Edward J. Hughes • Harold E. Hughes • Charles E. Hunt • Ernest Hutton • Claude Jacobs

Fourth Column :
Bert Jarvis • Burl Jividen • Elmer N. Johnson • Harry Johnson • Dale Jones • Donald Jones • Edward Jones • Elmer Jones • Herschel Jones • Jack C. Jones • Stewart D. Jones • Vern M. Jones • Willard Jones • Dwight L. Jones * • Gerald Kegley • Carl F. Kelsheimer
• G. W. (Kelly) Kelsheimer • Donald Kizer • George Kruger • Wilburt E. Lamar • Robert J. Lathrop • Oliver L. Leath • Ralph H. Lehnen • Robert W. Leverich • Robert Lindley • Maurice R. Linn • Wayne E. Linn • Noble C. Lowe • Albert Lee Lyons • Dewey F. Lyons • Harry J. Lyons • Jim Lyons • Robert D. Lyons • Wilbur J. Lyons • Virgil M. Madden • Emil Maillett • Harry Maillet • Paul Markle • Nina Martin • Le Roy E. Max • William E. Mayfield • Donald McCrone • Carl McMichael

Fifth Column :
Jessie McQueen • Raymond McQueen • Dale Meers • J. E. (Bud) Meers • R. H. (Babe) Meers • Allen Melton • James F. Melton • Max M. Melton • Bert C. Messinger • Howard D. Messinger • Chester J. Mikel • Johnnie Miller • Albert Dean Montgomery • Charles E. Montgomery • Robert W. Moody • F. (Bugs) Moran • Herbert E. Morgan • Melvin Murphy • Elmer Nabors • Rex M. Nelson • G. (Red) O’Neil • Tom Oliphant • Jack Owens • Rusty Owens • W. R. (Bill) Pacot • William Parks • Guy Perkes • James O. Phillips • Frank J. Pintar • Chester Powell • Wayne Powers • Ray Prast • James D. Pratt • Lozier Roy Pratt • Francis H. Priest • Helen Ramsey • Carl Reid • Charles W. Remley • P. R. (Butch) Reuther • Wilber A. Riggs • Harold Rohrer • John W. Rossnett • Shirley Franklin Rowlin

Sixth Column :
Harlin S. Royce • Dale Russell • John Sands • Kenneth B. Schratz • Carl R. Seibert • James
3. Tilton Honor Roll - - Eagle
The proud Eagle of the Tilton Honor Roll has seen a number of memorable tears of pride as the years have rolled on since World War II.
A. Shanks • Robert J. Shanks • William C. Shelato * • John F. Shepard • Thomas L. Shepard • William O. Shepherd • Charles W. Simmons • Dale Smalley • Jewell R. Smith • Maurice C. Smith • Russell N. Smith • W. C. (Billy) Smith • Jack H. Smott • Lee P. Smoot • Raymond F. Sprouls • Robert Sprouls • Russell F. Sprouls * • Charles M. Stanton • John D. Stanton • Philip E. Stanton • Robert R. Stanton • Burnell M. Steelman • Audree E. Stevens • Robert L. Stevens • Gilbert Summers • Earl H. Sutherland • Jim L. Sutherland • Charles W. Swank • Basil H. Szollosi • Joseph J. Szollosi, Jr. • Pete Szollosi • Andrew Szotak • Charles Tapscott • Marcus Thaney • William Treadway • Edwin Tuggle • James W. Tuggle • Jean F. Tuggle

Seventh Column :
Jesse P. Turner • Harry R. Van Camp • Russell C. Vance • L. (Lefty) Varvel • Richard Varvel • V. (Romie) Varvel • Billy C. Virgin * • Lawrence H. Wangler • Wilbert Waterstredt • Clarence Watrons • Alva LeRoy Watson • Robert Welker • Lavone Whalen • David Williams • Donald R. Williams • E. (Red) Williams • George Williams • Mernie Williams • William H. Wilson • George Dale Winkler • Jack Winkler • Paul Winkler • Howard E. Winter • Jerry Withers * • John Wood • C. Max Woodard • Inglis M. Woodard • Ivan Ned Woodard • Paul P. Woodard • Kenneth Wright • Harold A. Wynn • James Wynn • John F. Wynn • Richard E. Wynn • Paul E. Yapp • Roy W. Yapp
4. Coal Mine - Service Train
The marker is in front of this service train. - - With the coal mines once in the area, this and other service trains are known by a number of citizens. It was used to transport coal from within the mine to the outside. At shift changes they "may" have also assisted miners into the working area of the coal mine.
• Wayne L. Jones • Wilmer Robertson • Lyle E. Winkler • Richard D. Beever • Edward L. Arnett

Erected by Village of Tilton, Harry Phillips, Tilton Lions Club, Village Board.