Near Mingus in Erath County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. Barbara's Catholic Church

Inscription. Most of Thurber’s immigrant population, representing eighteen nationalities, were Catholic. Missionary priests ministered to the town until 1892, then the coal company erected a Catholic church at the bottom of Graveyard Hill. Originally named St. Thuribus, it was renamed St. Barbara’s to honor the patroness saint of miners. A church school, Hunter Academy, operated from 1894 to 1923. The church building was moved two miles north to Mingus when Thurber was dismantled in the 1930s, and was returned to Thurber in 1993 by Thurber preservationists.

1. Thurber Miner's House
From the sign mounted on the building:

This house cost $200 - $300 to build and rented for $6 a month. It is of box-type construction with rooms a standard 14’x14’. Houses were usually painted red, green or yellow. Typical of this house was a “bracket flue” chimney, where the brickwork set on seven foot tall 2 x 10 wood planks. Many homes had several boarders who slept in one room and paid $18 a month for bed, board and laundry. When Thurber was torn down, this house sold for $50, buyer move it. Many of these old houses are still seen throughout the countryside; in use as barns or storage.
    — Submitted February 4, 2018, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

2. St. Barbara's Catholic Church