Reno in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

N.C.O. Railroad Depot

Inscription. This building was constructed as a passenger depot for the Nevada-California-Oregon Railroad, a narrow-gauge line connecting Reno with northern California and southern Oregon.

It began operations in 1882 as the Nevada and California Railroad. Reno was its headquarters with a roundhouse, repair shops, and a storage yard situated at this location. Northward expansion of the line terminated at Lakeview, Oregon, January, 1912.

In 1917, the Western Pacific Railroad purchased the N.C.O. line from Reno to Herlong, California, and standard gauged it. The depot continued to serve the traveling public until 1937.

State Historical Marker

Erected by Nevada State Park System - Troop 76 Boy Scouts of America. (Marker Number 210.)

More about this marker. Marker has been removed from its original location in front of the former depot building. It's possible this marker is now located inside the current Depot Craft Brewery Distillery.

This former depot is currently home to The Depot Craft Brewery Distillery
5. The Depot Craft Brewery Distillery
This June 2017 Google Maps view of the former depot building shows the State Historical Marker No. 210 as missing in front of the current Depot Craft Brewery Distillery.
The depot was listed in the National Register of Historic Places for its association with the Nevada-California-Oregon Railway, for the railroad development of Nevada, and for its distinctive architecture.