Oude Stad in Haarlem, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Hofje 'In den Groenen Tuin' / Hofje "In the Green Garden"

nadat aldaar het laatste gotische huis in
Haarlem, de hof van Holland, gesloopt was.
Beperkt toegankelijk.

[English translation:]
Founded in 1616 from the estate of Catrijn Jansdochter Amen. Above the rear entrance on Lange Veerstraat one can see a 'Gevelsteen' (i.e., a decorative plaque, usually in relief). The main building was built in 1885 on the site after the last Gothic house in Haarlem, the Court of Holland, was demolished. Limited access.

Erected by The ANWB.

Regarding Hofje 'In den Groenen Tuin' / Hofje "In the Green Garden". The literal meaning of the Dutch word "hofje" in English, "small garden" is inadequate to convey its functional meaning. A hofje is a social institution, usually funded and operated by a foundation, that provides housing (with a small garden) for those in lesser circumstances, i.e. the aged, single mothers, or widows.

2. Hofje 'In den Groenen Tuin' / Hofje "In the Green Garden" and Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here mounted to the wall of the building, behind the utility box, roughly.