Near Hammond in Clatsop County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Battery Pratt

Inscription. The gun you see here at Battery Pratt is a replica of the 6-inch rifles that once were a part of the fort's artillery. Battery Pratt was named on behalf of Lt. James P. Pratt, who was killed during the Civil War. The two 6 inch guns on this emplacement were mounted on "disappearing" carriages, and were added to provide supplemental firepower for the West Battery.
Battery Pratt was modernized to protect the adjacent Columbia River mine fields during WWII. The battery was manned and on duty during the night of the Japanese submarine attack on June 21, 1942. This gun replica is being constructed by the Friends of Old Fort Stevens, a non-profit, cooperative association between volunteers and the Oregon Parks and Recreation Department. Your support is vital to preserving all the chapters of history that are part of this park.

Erected by Oregon State Parks.

More about this marker. Battery Pratt is located in Fort Stevens State Park.