Near Lake View Terrace in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Firefighters

Inscription. In dedication to the Firefighters who heroically defended Wildlife Waystation throughout the entire December 2017 Creek Fire. Our eternal gratitude for their selfless act of bravery - Cal Fire, Contra Costa County Fire, Los Angeles County Fire Dept, Los Angeles Fire Dept, Los Angeles Fire Dept Air Ops, Los Angeles Strike Team 1119A, West Sacramento Fire Dept, US Forest Service Angeles National Forest, and the many other California firefighting departments.

Erected 2018 by Wildlife Waystation.

February 21, 2018
2. Firefighters Marker in front of lion cage
Dedication ceremony, February 21, 2018.

Regarding Firefighters. Wildlife Waystation is a 160-acre private animal sanctuary; home to over 400 wild and exotic animals comprising over 100 different species; providing a place of refuge and healing for animals in need; supported solely by donations; not open to the public except during pre-arranged tours.

The Creek Fire began December 5, 2017; by December 9 it had burned over 15,000 acres; destroyed 60 homes; 115,000 residents evacuated; three firefighters injured.

1. Wildlife Waystation. (Submitted on February 22, 2018.)
2. Creek Fire. Wikipedia. (Submitted on February 22, 2018.)

February 21, 2018
3. Another Marker nearby
In dedication to our Sheriff Departments - Crescenta Valley Sheriff’s Station, Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department.