Roseburg in Douglas County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Pinot Noir

Richard Sommer & HillCrest Vineyard

Captions: (top right) Sommer was widely known for his spirit of generosity and collaboration, sharing with and encouraging other early Oregon winemakers as the came north from California.; (center left) Richard Sommer's plan map of HillCrest Vineyard, December 9 1962.; (background) Early HillCrest vines thrive in the Umpqua Valley.; (five circles at the bottom, L to R) Years of awards are displayed in the tasting room where Sommer stands. Vines are inspected by Sommer in May 1967. Sommer stands in front of the HillCrest tasting room. Sommer draw wine, 1969. A bottle of Riesling held next to Riesling vines, 1967.
Inscription. Oregon’s successful and widely recognized wine industry can be traced to this place, where Richard Sommer first planted Pinot noir grapes in 1961. The Umpqua and Willamette valleys’ climates and topographies are much like those of European wine regions, but most winemakers of the 1960s believed it was impossible to grow fine wines in Oregon. Sommer, however, recognized the significance of sharing latitude with European winemaking regions, including Burgundy, and took a chance with his HillCrest Vineyard — Oregon’s first winery to plant and bottle Pinot noir for commercial sale.

International Awards
Sommer’s gamble paid off, and Oregon’s Pinot noir wines have been internationally recognized since the late 1970s, when a vintage ’75 bottle from Eyrie Vineyards won first place at a competition in Paris.

Agricultural Lands
The emerging wine industry also benefitted from Oregon’s political and social climate. The state passed groundbreaking land-use legislation in 1973, mandating that all cities and counties create comprehensive plans that protect agricultural land from development.

Dedication to Research
Richard Sommer co-founded the Oregon Winegrowers Association in 1965. The association became the Oregon Wine Board and continues in its work to support the
industry through marketing, research, and education initiatives. In the late 1970s, winegrowers imposed on themselves strict labeling restrictions and assessed a self-tax that supported important research efforts.

Erected by Oregon Travel Experience.