Centre in Cherokee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Cherokee County Historical Museum

Inscription. In November 1958, Col. Robert E. Mann and a small group of interested residents organized the Cherokee County Historical Society in Cedar Bluff with a goal to initiate the preservation of the history of Cherokee County. Over the following years, the Historical Society erected 44 historical monuments and initiated a major effort to preserve county records and artifacts and find a place to archive them. Finally, in October 1987, their dream was realized when Robert Minnix and the Historical Society formally established the Cherokee County Historical Museum. It opened in downtown Centre, at Jordan Big Store. With this location in the city of Centre, in the center of the county, the Cherokee County Historical Museum is able to present the unique story of the county's past to future generations by way of a permanent collection of artifacts and documents.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and City of Centre.