College Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Harrison Store/Trolley Stop Sweet Shop

City of College Park

By Devry Jones, March 16, 2018
Inscription.
These two structures, built circa 1910 in the Colonial Revival style, represent the first commercial resources in the neighborhood. Both buildings were apartments with ground floor commercial space. The store drew its customers from riders of the trolley line that linked College Park and other nearby towns with downtown Washington. Today, the site retains neighborhood commercial zoning and continues to have a mix of uses.

[Image caption:]

[Aside:]
[Image caption:]

Commercial development is now concentrated along US Route 1 or Baltimore Avenue formerly known as the Washington-Baltimore Turnpike. White's Store, located at the intersection of College Avenue and Baltimore Avenue, was torn down around 1938 to make way for a new shopping center.

Erected by Anacostia Trails Heritage Area.

3. 4624 College Avenue