Gloucester in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Cape Ann Granite

Inscription.
Cape Ann lies on an outcropping composed of 450 million-year-old granite polished by glaciers. This particularly dense stone was prized for building monuments, forts, and piers. Blocks of Cape Ann granite were used to build Gloucester's Dale Avenue post office. In the 1800s, it was shipped as far as Cuba and Europe. The quarry business soon rivaled fishing and its work was considered just as dangerous.

The glaciers also deposited miles of terminal moraine boulders. Clamber over boulders on a hike through Ravenswood, Dogtown, or the 12-ton cut slabs of the Dog Bar breakwater.

Erected by Gloucester Harborwalk. (Marker Number 8.)

More about this marker. Marker is a composite plaque mounted on a 4-foot tall granite pedestal.

1. Gloucester HarborWalk. Website homepage (Submitted on November 22, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Cape Ann Quarries.
"The value of the product of the granite quarries of Massachusetts was nearly a million and a half dollars in 1875. There are only three agricultural products which are so valuable to our State. By-the-way, they put ice down in our State census as an agricultural product: that was worth rather over half a million in the same year.
2. Cape Ann Granite Marker (tall view; wharf in background)
The granite, of course, is far ahead of anything else there in the value of its product." (Submitted on March 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Granite Quarrying.
The harvesting of granite from quarries dug deep in the earth was big business here on Cape Ann from the 1830s through the early 20th century. Second only to fishing in economic output, for 100 years the granite trade played a pivotal role in the local economy providing jobs for people from throughout New England and around the world, turning profits for some and generating tons and tons of cut granite that was used here on Cape Ann and shipped to ports all along the Atlantic seaboard. (Submitted on March 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Timeline of Cape Ann Granite.
This link presents a detailed timeline of the Cape Ann Granite industry. (Submitted on March 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Cape Ann Granite Marker (wide view)
4. Gloucester, Massachusetts Post Office (built with Cape Ann Granite)