El Dorado in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

El Dorado (Mud Springs)

Inscription.
Trading post, emigrant stop, and mining camp of the 1850’s. This became one of the remount stations of the Central Overland Pony Express. Here at the Nevada House on April 13, 1860, pony rider William (Sam) Hamilton changed horses while carrying the first west-bound mail of the Pony Express from St. Joseph, Missouri, to Sacramento, California.

Erected 1960 by The California State Park Commission in cooperation with the James W. Marshall Chapter No.49, E. Clampus Vitus, Golden Chain Council of the Mother Lode, and the Central Overland Pony Express Trail Association. April 2, 1960. (Marker Number 700.)

Regarding El Dorado (Mud Springs). This site is a California Registered Historical Landmark (No.700)

1. When the Pony Express was in Vogue. Virtual Museum of San Francisco website entry (Submitted on September 18, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. The Pony Express. Gold Rush Chronicles website entry (Submitted on September 18, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

3. El Dorado. The Virtual California Gold Country website entry (Submitted on September 18, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

4. Close-Up of Sculpture on Top of Base
5. Main Street
6. Bank - Store - Office
Building erected in 1857. Iron window shutters and crumbling walls are reminders of the Gold Rush Days.
El Dorado County
California