Near Northeast in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Quiet Place

Exhibit by Salvator Pirrone

By Devry Jones, March 30, 2018
Mylar paper, acrylic paint

This installation is inspired by the work and legacy of the late conductor and composer Leonard Bernstein. Informed by Bernstein's varied lyrical style and socially motivated themes, the lobby drawings are made to encourage the viewer to look up to the sky. The plaster sculpture in the historic ticket booth, under the marquee, represents the earth. These are the places we look when a loved one leaves their body. Guests are encouraged to experience the act of drawing with stencils designed for the exhibition. See the community drawing board inside. A Quiet Place.

The work was commissioned by the Atlas Performing Arts Center.

Erected 2018 by The Atlas Performing Arts Center.