Pilot Hill in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

California’s First Grange Hall

The Native Sons of the Golden West financed a replacement plaque, rededicating it on 7 May 2016. This is the second replacement.
Original Marker - Missing

First Replacement Marker - See Photo #2

Pilot Hill Grange No.1, of 29 charter members: Master, F. D. Brown; Secretary, A. J. Bayley; was organized August 10, 1870. The Grange Hall, dedicated at this site November 23, 1880, was built by Alcander A. Bayley
California Registered Historical Landmark No. 551
Plaque dedicated May 20, 1956, by Pilot Hill Grange No. 1 in cooperation with the California State Park Commission
Plaque placed and rededicated November 23, 1982.

Third Replacement Marker - See Photo #1
Plaque replaced and rededicated on May 7, 2016 by the Historical Preservation Foundation of the Native Sons of the Golden West in a collaborative effort with Pilot Hill Grange #1.

Erected 1956 by California State Park Commission, Pilot Hill Grange #1 and the Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 551.)

. In addition, it is included in the California Historical Landmarks, and the Native Sons/Daughters of the Golden West series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is November 23, 1880.

More about this marker. This site is a California Registered Historical Landmark (No. 551)

Regarding California’s First Grange Hall. From a California Grange Press Release Dated September 12, 2007

COOL, CALIFORNIA, September 12, 2007 --- Protected from the years,
First Replacement
the collection of scrapbooks, proclamations, satin prize ribbons, and instruments of ritual and regalia pose behind the glass, mementos and relics of the past, and from a time when life was simpler, work was harder, and community meant everything.

The keys can’t be found. The locks must be picked to access the contents inside the old wooden display cases.

“It’s been quite a few years since we’ve opened these,” explains Joe White,
Master of the historic Pilot Hill Grange #1, the first in California, established in August, 1870. James Marshall was a founding member, following years of notoriety as the man who discovered gold at Coloma in 1848.

The Grange was moved from its original location to Cool but still maintains the name Pilot Hill Grange #1. A stone monument with a bronze plaque commemorates the original site, as California Historical Landmark #551.

The Pilot Hill Grange #1 was founded at a time when riches in the gold fields were running out and prospectors were turning in picks and shovels for plows and seed. Granges rose up in communities across California to support the common interests of farmers and ranchers. Today, there are 10,000 Grange members in California in 185 communities across the State and, just as it did 140 years ago, the Grange continues to support farmers and ranchers with vigorous legislative efforts
First Replacement
in Sacramento.

The marker was stolen sometime between September 2008 and December 2013.
5. California’s First Grange Hall Monument
With the newly replaced plaque and the Native Sons dedication team.
6. New Marker Dedication Ceremony
It appears to have been raining that day (a rare occurrence in 2016) so the ceremony was moved indoors.
7. Sketch of First Grange Hall Building