Capitol Hill in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John W. Harrod

By Devry Jones, April 10, 2018
Executive Director of
Market 5 Gallery and Kuumba Center
at Eastern Market

John Harrod directed Market 5 Gallery and the Kuumba Center after Mayor Walter E. Washington started a neighborhood arts initiative in each ward of the city. John Harrod established a facility for the comprehensive artistic expression, including poetry readings, dance performances, and theater productions, as well as a workspace for artists, musicians and theater troupes.

Market 5 Gallery served as an exhibitor of work by aspiring youth and local and international artists. The popularity of the weekend arts and crafts festivals and Sunday flea markets attracted vendors and customers from across the metropolitan area and beyond. John Harrod's work resulted in the longest surviving neighborhood art center in the city.