Carson City, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Blackwell Ponds

Inscription. In 1902 Marion Jefferson Blackwell purchased 360 acres from the State of Nevada, 556 acres of adjoining land from Sweeney’s Hot Springs and a lot with a house. He raised carp and catfish to sell commercially also hay and horses. Neighbors used the ponds for swimming and ice skating.

Born 1847, in Hall County, Georgia he married Nancy Amna Mayes in 1866. While living in Jamestown, California his wife died. He then moved the family to the Carson Valley near Genoa in 1895. He married Martha “Mattie” H. Willey in Yerington in 1899, then moved to Eagle Valley in 1902. He resided here till his death in 1914. His descendants continue to live in the area.

E Clampus Vitus Chapters
Julia C. Bulette – Snowshoe Thompson – Chief Truckee