Littleton in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

The Littleton Diner

Inscription.
On this site in 1930, Eugene and Stella Stone erected a modern parlor car diner with an open kitchen and seating for 25. Its success prompted the Stones to sell the original diner in 1940 and to replace it with this Sterling Diner manufactured by the J. B. Judkins Company of Merrimac, Massachusetts. Judkins manufactured the Sterling in four-foot sections. Both interior and exterior surfaces of the Diner were finished with porcelain enamel. The quality of the Judkins’ workmanship endures as you examine the modular seams in the dining room and the overall condition of the Diner itself. Just prior to World War II, the kitchen was moved from the main dining room and a second dining area was added. In 1996-97, the original kitchen was updated. The additional dining room was also decorated with a unique mural entitled “North Country Main Street,” created by young art students from Littleton High School. The mural depicts the wonder of the four seasons of the North Country and features many of the historic buildings on Littleton’s Main Street. It stands as a tribute to the creative abilities of Littleton’s young people and to the magic of northern New England.

(This link presents many historical photographs of the diner.)
On January 16, 1930 the Littleton Courier newspaper reported that workmen for the Stone Brothers of Bethlehem Junction had begun to put in the foundation for a modern parlor car diner in Littleton next to the Masonic Temple. Today, many can still remember the excitement as the diner arrived by rail and was transported to the site. Given the focus on New Hampshire with the first presidential primary, the Diner has become a very popular locale for visiting politicians from across the country! (Submitted on April 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. The Littleton Diner Poster
This 80-year-old diner, a regular campaign stop during presidential races, is almost as famous for stump speeches as it is for flapjacks.

3. The Littleton Diner "Republicans Bench" (marker under window, near center of building)
4. The Littleton Diner "Democrats" bench