Littleton in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Chutter Block

Inscription.
On this site in 1867, the Kilburn Brothers built a stereograph factory. When production moved to Cottage Street in 1873, the structure became the Dow Store, then, in 1883, the White Store owned by Rev. Frederick Chutter, former pastor (1887-1890) of the Congregational Church. Around 1900, he moved the building to Pleasant Street and erected this block. Chutter (1857-1939) was called back to the ministry, leaving this comely Romanesque façade to host retailers such as F.W. Woolworth’s, and Parker Drug Stores, Inc. In 1995, Carol and Mike Hamilton opened the restored and renovated Chutter General Store. In July 2000, Chutter’s was honored with inclusion in the Guiness Book of Records as the home of “The world’s longest continuous candy counter.”

1. Kilburn Brothers and B. W. Kilburn Co.
Their first stereoscopic views were produced in Edward Kilburn's studio in the McCoy Block in Littleton. The location proved to be too small for their popularity. The business remained family-centered and was largely focused on local subjects and talent. By 1868, a second larger viewshop was built at the Chutter Block location on Main Street. (Submitted on April 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Chutters Candy Store.
Chutters candy store can trace its roots to its original owner, a Congregational minister turned
2. Chutter Block Marker (wide view; marker visible at right side of photo)
grocer named Frederick George Chutter. Chutter was an Englishman who came to the northern New Hampshire town of Littleton in the late 1880s to preach. But something happened to the Reverend along the way that changed to course of his life – and the lives of local kids desperate for penny candy. (Submitted on April 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Longest Candy Counter In The World Is Right Here In New Hampshire.
Who doesn’t like candy? If you have a hankering for a sweet treat, or just want to remember the joy of perusing glass jars full of tempting treats that you experienced as a child, we have just the destination for you. If you grew up near Littleton, or visited as a child, you'll surely be familiar with Chutters, which has been a fixture of the town's Main Street since it started as a general store in the 1800s. (Submitted on April 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Chutter's General Store
4. Chutter Block (tall view)
5. Chutter's Guiness World Record Certificate
6. Chutter's World Record Candy Counter
Postcard published by Santway Photo-Craft Company, Watertown, New York, circa 1940
7. Main Street, Looking East
The Chutter Block is visible on the the right side of the street, while the Methodist Church is visible on the left side, further back.