Downtown in Albany in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Railroads

Inscription.
In the dawn of American Railroads, the Mohawk and Hudson Line (1831), running between Albany and Schenectady, was one of the first built. Juggling funding, inventions, public relations and sheer determination, this railroad evolved from a bone-jarring novelty, powered by spark-spitting locomotives, to the speedy and streamlined New York Central line.

Railroads played a large part in Albany’s emergence as a transportation hub. Standing witness to their prominence are Kiernan Plaza, originally Union Station (1899-1900), and SUNY Plaza at the foot of State Street, formerly the Delaware & Hudson Railroad headquarters (1914-1916).

The Honorable Thomas M. Whalen, III – Mayor, City of Albany
Albany Urban Cultural Park

Erected by City of Albany and the New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation, the Urban Cultural Parks Program.

More about this marker. Marker is painted metal mounted at eye-level on a tall metal frame. Marker is in the grassy, tree-covered center section of the park.

1. The Mohawk And Hudson Railroad.
The Mohawk and Hudson Railroad would probably have been long forgotten within the history books of the industry had it not been for its important distinction as New York's first chartered railroad, created in the spring of 1826. The company maintained its original name for about 15 years until it was renamed in the 1840s to better reflect the cities that it served, Albany and Schenectady. (Submitted on April 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Railroads Marker (tall view)

2. Albany and Schenectady Railroad.
The Mohawk & Hudson Railroad was the first railroad built in the State of New York and one of the first railroads in the United States. It was so-named because it linked the Mohawk River at Schenectady with the Hudson River at Albany. It was conceived as a means of allowing Erie Canal passengers to quickly bypass the circuitous Cohoes Falls via steam powered trains. The railroad was consolidated into the New York Central Railroad in 1853. (Submitted on April 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Railroads Marker (wide view)
4. Kiernan Plaza / Union Station (view from Tricentannial Square near marker)