Hawthorne in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

O'Neill, Sgt. Richard W.

U.S. Army WWI

By Don Morfe
Inscription. In advance of an assaulting line, Sgt O誰eill attacked a detachment of about 25 enemy soldiers in the ensuing hand-to-hand encounter. He sustained pistol wounds as the advance continued, he received additional wounds but remained in active command of his squad being again wounded. Sgt. O誰eill was forced by loss of blood to be evacuated but insisted first on being taken to his battalion commander to report on the position of his men as well as that of the enemy. (Base) Above and Beyond the Call of Duty.

Erected 2017 by Cemetery of the Gate of Heaven.

By Don Morfe

Regarding O'Neill, Sgt. Richard W.. Richard W. O'Neill was awarded the Medal of Honor for action in World War I.

By Don Morfe