San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Del Monte Square

By Andrew Ruppenstein, April 2, 2018
Inscription. In 1907, the historic buildings on this block were built as a food cannery and warehouse by the California Fruit Canners Association, now known as Del Monte foods and headquartered in San Francisco. Called "Del Monte Plant No. 1", the facility was heralded as the largest fruit and vegetable cannery in the world, employing 2,500 people and producing 200,000 cans of Del Monte brand food per day.

In honor of Del Monte's influence on the early development and growth of San Francisco's waterfront, this block will now be designated Del Monte Square.

Erected 2004 by Del Monte Square.

2. Del Monte Square Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here just above the handrail for the stairway that leads from the street into the lower level of the complex.

1. Historic San Francisco Cannery ''Labeled'' Del Monte Square... (Businesswire, 9/28/2004). (Submitted on May 4, 2018.)
2. San Francisco, A History: The Cannery (5/11/2011). (Submitted on May 4, 2018.)