Woodland in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Woodland Opera House

By Syd Whittle, March 1, 2006
Inscription. The first opera house to serve the Sacramento Valley was built on this site in 1885. The present structure, built in 1895-96, continues to represent an important center for theatrical arts of that period. Erected by David N. Hershey and incorporating the classic American playhouse interior, it served vast agricultural regions of the Sacramento Valley. Motion picture competition hastened its closing in 1913.

Erected 1973 by The State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Yolo County Historical Society, April 28, 1973. (Marker Number 851.)

2. The Woodland Opera House
Marker is mounted to the right of the entrance - under the second window

Regarding The Woodland Opera House. This site is a California Registered Historical Landmark (No.851), as well as a California State Historic Park

3. The Woodland Opera House - 1895
4. The Woodland Opera House Entrance