Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Theodore Dehone Judah

That The West May Remember

—America’s First —

By Syd Whittle, September 24, 2008
Inscription. This monument was erected by the men and women of the Southern Pacific Company, who, in 1930, were carrying on the work he began in 1860. He convinced four Sacramento merchants that his plan was practical and enlisted their help. Ground was broken for the railroad January 8, 1863.

Judah died November 2, 1863.

The road was built past the site of this monument. Over the lofty Sierra – along the line of Judah’s survey – to a junction with the Union Pacific at Promontory, Utah, where on May 10, 1869, the “last spike” was driven.

2. Theodore Dehone Judah Monument

1. Central Pacific Railroad Photographic History Museum: Theodore Judah - Railroad Pioneer. (Submitted on September 24, 2008, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
2. Linecamp Museum: Theodore D. Judah. (Submitted on September 24, 2008, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

1. From The Memoirs of Mrs. Anna Judah
“Everything he did from the time he went to California to the day of his death was for the great continental Pacific railway. Time, money, brains, strength, body and soul were absorbed. It was the burden of his thought day and night, largely of his conversation, till it used to be said “Judah’s Pacific Railroad crazy.” And I would say, “Theodore, those people don’t care,”… He’d Laugh and say, “But we must keep the ball rolling.”
3. Close-Up of Sculpture on Monument
    — Submitted December 19, 2008, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.