Old Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Theodore Dehone Judah

That The West May Remember

— America’s First —

Inscription.
This monument was erected by the men and women of the Southern Pacific Company, who, in 1930, were carrying on the work he began in 1860. He convinced four Sacramento merchants that his plan was practical and enlisted their help. Ground was broken for the railroad January 8, 1863.

Judah died November 2, 1863.

The road was built past the site of this monument. Over the lofty Sierra – along the line of Judah’s survey – to a junction with the Union Pacific at Promontory, Utah, where on May 10, 1869, the “last spike” was driven.

1. Theodore Judah - Railroad Pioneer. Central Pacific Railroad Photographic History Museum entry (Submitted on September 24, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. Theodore Judah. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on March 13, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. From The Memoirs of Mrs. Anna Judah
“Everything he did from the time he went to California to the day of his death was for the great continental Pacific railway. Time, money, brains, strength, body and soul were absorbed. It was the burden of his thought day and night, largely of his conversation, till it used to be said “Judah’s Pacific Railroad crazy.” And I would say, “Theodore, those people don’t care,”… He’d Laugh and say, “But we must keep the ball rolling.”
2. Theodore Dehone Judah Monument
    — Submitted December 19, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

3. Close-Up of Sculpture on Monument
4. Close-Up of Art Work on Monument
5. Theodore Dehone Judah
6. Ceremony at the Theodore Dehone Judah monument
"A monument to Theodore Dehone Judah, first Chief Engineer of the Central Pacific Railroad, was erected in a Sacramento municipal park opposite the Southern Pacific station. The artist is John A. MacQuarrie (1871-1944). The cornerstone was laid April 25, 1930 and the completed monument unveiled February 25, 1931. The monument was later moved into storage during the construction of Interstate 5 and eventually placed in Old Sacramento at the corner of Second and L Streets."