Apia, Tuamasaga, Samoa

Samoa Born Soldiers and Sailors of the Great War

Samoa born
Sailors & Soldiers

Who fought for the Allies in
The Great War

Allen F. K. Lieut. R.N.R. · *Allen T. “ R.F.C. · Doughty M. “ N.Z.E.F. · Westbrook E. Sergt.-Mjr. · Allen R. H. Sergt. · Tattersall H. E. “ ·Roberts F. Lce.-Cprl. · An Mu M. Pvte. · Bernard J. “· Claxton “ · Duffy E. “· Fruean A. “· Gurr B. “ · Hills C. “ · Huckett O. “ · Hunkin C. “ · Hunkin G. “ · McFarland L. “ · Meredith F. “ · Meredith O. “ · Meredith T. Pvte. · Parker S. “ · Railey C. “ · Stowers J. “ · Stowers R. “ · Stowers W. “ · Swankey A. “ · Swanney J. “ · Togimau “ · *Williams A. “ · Yandall A. “ · Yandall J. “ · Harder J. Wrnt. Ofcr. U.S.N. · Harder F. A.B.S. U.S.N. · Harder P. Pvte. U.S. Army · Moors H. W. “ “ · Partsch K. “ “ · Paul J. “ “ · Ulberg F. “ “

* Denotes Died at the Front.

This Tower
was erected by public subscription in Western Samoa
in commemoration of
Our Samoa-Born Boys who fought in the Great War.
The clock and chimes
were presented by Mr. O.F. Nelson
in memory of N
his beloved son Taisi.

Erected by
April 25, 2018
Public Subscription in Western Samoa and Olaf F. Nelson.

More about this marker. These photos of the markers and monument were taken on ANZAC Day (Australia/New Zealand Forces Memorial Day) at a sunrise ceremony in Apia, Samoa. The ceremony included a police band, wreath laying and dignitaries.