Dupont Circle in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Indonesian Embassy/Walsh-McLean Mansion

Historic Site, Washington, DC

2020 Massachusetts Avenue, NW

By Devry Jones, May 14, 2018
Inscription. Tycoon/philanthropist Thomas Francis Walsh built this 60-room, neo-Baroque mansion in 1903. An Irish immigrant who as a young man had struck it rich mining gold in Colorado, Walsh (1850-1910) brought his wife, Carrie Bell Walsh, and children to Washington in 1897 as the U.S. capital grew in influence. He hired New York architect Henry Andersen to design a suitably impressive place to entertain Washington's elite during the winter social season. Daughter Evalyn (1886-1947) married Edward Beal McLean—heir to the Washington Post fortune—and famously owned the Hope Diamond. The Republic of Indonesia purchased the building in 1951 for its Embassy. It has exercised superb stewardship of it since.

Erected 2017 by Cultural Tourism DC.