Corpus Christi in Nueces County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Gutzon Borglum and the Corpus Christi Bayfront

Inscription.
Well-known in San Antonio for his “Trail Drivers” sculpture on permanent display inside the Witte Museum, Danish-American artist Gutzon Borglum (1867-1941) made several proposals to the City of Corpus Christi in the early twentieth century for the beautification of the bayfront. In 1928, he arrived in the area at the request of the city’s chamber of commerce in order to plan for the incorporation of practical and visual improvements to the beach front.

Eager to begin this project, Borglum generously offered his services at no cost to the city. He designed a promenade that would incorporate a system of parks and boulevards in addition to an improved seawall. Impressed at learning that Corpus Christi was the only city in the United States to bear that name, he sought to include a 32-foot-high Christ statue. Anchored in the seawall itself, the sculpture would appear to be walking on water with its hands upraised as though protecting the city from inclement weather.

In preparation for carrying out his proposals for Corpus Christi, Borglum toured Gulf Coast cities in order to identify other effective examples of harbor improvement. In the spring of 1928, city property holders approved part of his plan, but a subsequent bond election for the entire proposal was cancelled. A further attempt by the sculptor
to secure New Deal funds for the bayfront was unsuccessful. Ultimately, his plans for sculpting four of the nation’s foremost presidents onto Mount Rushmore redirected Borglum’s attention away from Corpus Christi and its needed seawall.
Marker is property of The State of Texas

2. Gutzon Borglum Corpus Christi Bayfront Marker (tall view)

1. Historical marker honors Mount Rushmore sculptor for Corpus Christi Bayfront vision. (This link is a news story from the marker unveiling on July 6, 2017.) Borglum died in 1941. His granddaughter, Robin Borglum Kennedy, accepted the recognition on his behalf. Once Nueces County Historical Commission researcher Norman Delaney found out that one of the most famous American sculptors was linked to Corpus Christi, he wanted to get a historical marker in his honor. "It means the connection of our city with a very famous man," Delaney said. "He was not only nationally famous, but globally famous." (Submitted on May 17, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Borglum, John Gutzon De La Mothe (1867–1941). In 1925 the sculptor moved to Texas to work on the monument to trail drivers commissioned by the Trail Drivers Association. He subsequently planned the redevelopment of the Corpus Christi waterfront; the plan failed, although a model for a statue of Christ intended for it was later modified by his son and erected on a mountaintop in South Dakota. While living and working in Texas, Borglum took an interest in local beautification. He promoted change and modernity, although he was berated by academicians. (Submitted on May 17, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Gutzon Borglum Corpus Christi Bayfront Marker (wide view)
4. Gutzon Borglum Corpus Christi Bayfront Marker (wide view; showing adjacent marker on right)