Cotulla in La Salle County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

La Salle County

Inscription.
The Presidio Rio Grande Road brought travelers to this area for centuries. In 1852 the U. S. Army built and garrisoned Fort Ewell, for protection. The first permanent settler, William A. Waugh, opened a rancho near the Cibolo Crossing on the Spanish Road in 1856. On Feb. 1, 1858, the county was created and named for Robert Cavalier, Sieur de La Salle (1643-1687), the first French explorer of Texas. The county's first post office opened in 1871 at the Guajuco Crossing. County government was organized Nov. 2, 1880, at Crarey's Rancho. Various courthouses existed before 1883, when Cotulla became county seat.

Erected 1977 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 8134.)

1. La Salle County. Between the Texas Revolution and the Mexican War, most of what is now La Salle County lay in the disputed area between the Rio Grande and the Nueces River. Since neither the Republic of Texas nor the Mexican government could establish control over this strip of land, it became a haven for desperados. Even after the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo definitively assigned the Nueces Strip to Texas, outlaws and hostile Indians delayed the development of the area for years. (Submitted on May 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. La Salle County Courthouse rededicated. The La Salle County Courthouse was rededicated on Jan. 26, 2013, following a four-year restoration made possible with more than $3.5
2. La Salle County Marker (wide view; marker is left of sidewalk leading to courthouse entrance)
million in grant funds from the Texas Historical Commission (THC) through its award-winning Texas Historic Courthouse Preservation Program. Construction began on the project in 2009 to return the 1931 courthouse to its former glory. The building was designed by renowned Texas courthouse architect Henry Phelps, considered his last, most ambitious and imaginative courthouse design. The courthouse sits in the center and highest point of Cotulla, facing a public square. (Submitted on May 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Fort Ewell. Fort Ewell was on the south bank of the Nueces River at the Nueces River crossing of the road from San Antonio to Laredo in what is now La Salle County. It was established on May 18, 1852, and was garrisoned by Companies E, G, and I of the regiment of Mounted Riflemen. According to Col. W. G. Freeman's inspection report in June 1853 the fort was in a poor location. The river was seventy-five feet wide and only four feet deep, and it frequently overflowed its banks, covering the nearby bottoms and salt marshes and making the fort inaccessible. There was no suitable timber for construction within ten to fifteen miles, nor was there good grazing for the animals. (Submitted on May 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. La Salle County Marker (wide view; La Salle County Courthouse in background)