Cleopatra's Needle

( northeast side )
( northeast side )
This obelisk quarried at Syene was erected at On (Heliopolis) by the Pharaoh Thothmes III about 1500 B.C.
Lateral inscriptions were added nearly two centuries later by Ramses the Great
Removed during the Greek Dynasty to Alexandria the Royal City of Cleopatra
It was there erected in the 18th year of Augustus Caesar B.C. 12

( narrow plaque, northeast side )
The inscriptions of Thothmes are in the centre of each face. The one above records the erection of the oblisk at On at the time of his third celebration of the Sed-festival. The left-hand face and and the back contain prayers that he may celebrate many such festivals and that Tum [the setting Sun] may establish his name with increased sovereignty in the Great Temple of On. The right-hand face records his offerings on the altar of the Spirits of On. The inscriptions down the sides were added by Ramses II to record his own victories.

( northwest side, facing the street )
Through the patriotic zeal of Erasmus Wilson F.R.S. this obelisk was brought from Alexandria encased in an iron cylinder
It was abandoned during a storm in the Bay of Biscay
Recovered and erected on this spot by John Dixon C.E. in the 40th year of the reign of Queen Victoria
1878

( southwest side )
This obelisk prostrate for centuries on the sands of Alexandria was presented to the British Nation A.D. 1819 by Mahommed Ali Viceroy of Egypt
A worthy memorial of our distinguished countrymen Nelson and Abercromby

( southeast side, facing the River Thames )
William Askin · James Gardiner · Joseph Benbow · Michael Burns · William Donald · William Patan
Perished in a bold attempt to succour the crew of the obelisk ship “Cleopatra” during the storm October 14th 1877

( northeast side )

( northwest side )
( southwest side )
( southeast side )
6. Bronze Sphinx flanking the Obelisk
7. Bronze Sphinx flanking the Obelisk
( plaque below the right hand sphinx )
The scars that disfigure the pedestal of the obelisk, the bases of the sphinxes, and the right hand sphinx, were caused by fragments of a bomb dropped in the roadway close to this spot, in the first raid on London by German aeroplanes a few minutes before midnight on Tuesday 4th September 1917
8. Cleopatra's Needle from a cruise boat on the River Thames