Kingsville in Kleberg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Kingsville Railroad Depot

By Cosmos Mariner, May 17, 2018
Inscription.
Styled by standard plans of the builder, the St. Louis, Brownsville and Mexico Railroad Company; erected in 1904 of locally made adobe brick, this structure is one of oldest in Kingsville. It has seen interesting events involving traffic during border troubles and World Wars I and II. The Missouri Pacific system, in control of this road since 1925, phased out passenger traffic in 1966, but maintains a dispatcher's office in the building.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1974

2. The Kingsville Railroad Depot Marker (tall view)

Regarding The Kingsville Railroad Depot. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark (1974)

1. 1904 Train Depot Museum. The Depot was closed at a time when rail travel no longer held the sparkle and excitement it had enjoyed for so many years, and goods and people were now moved by trucks and automobiles. To celebrate Kingsville’s 100th Birthday, the structure was restored and the museum opened its doors on July 4th, 2004 – 100 years to the date that the city was Chartered. Today, photographs are exhibited in chronological order so visitors can enjoy viewing the history of Kingsville and the importance of the train coming through the community, as well as artifact that give insights into life on the rail. (Submitted on May 31, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The St. Louis, Brownsville and Mexico Railway Company. was chartered on June 6, 1903, to run from Sinton to the Rio
3. The Kingsville Railroad Depot Marker (wide view; marker is under portico - right of entrance)
Grande at Brownsville, with a branch extending westerly to the southeast corner of Starr County, a total distance of 200 miles. The company's charter was amended on various dates to provide for an extension from Sinton to Houston and for the construction of branch lines to Collegeport, Victoria, Port O'Connor, and Sam Fordyce. (Submitted on May 31, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Missouri Pacific Railroad Company. On January 1, 1925, it acquired the New Orleans, Texas and Mexico Railway Company, which controlled several railroads running between Brownsville and New Orleans known collectively as the Gulf Coast Lines. In Texas the carriers were the Beaumont, Sour Lake and Western Railway Company, the St. Louis, Brownsville and Mexico Railway Company, the San Benito and Rio Grande Valley Railway Company, and the Orange and Northwestern Railroad Company. (Submitted on May 31, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Kingsville History. While Kingsville, Texas, was officially established in 1904, when the railroad came through town, the history of this region goes back long before that time. The King Ranch, still a working cattle ranch, was founded in 1853, when Captain Richard King purchased land that was once part of the Rincon de Santa Gertrudis Mexican Land Grant. (Submitted on May 31, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
4. The Kingsville Railroad Depot (marker visible right of entrance)

5. The Kingsville Railroad Depot (west side view)