Reykjavik, Capital Region H÷fu­borgarsvŠ­i, Iceland

The Culture House / Safnah˙si­

By Andrew Ruppenstein, May 18, 2018
Inscription.
Safnah˙si­ var byggt 1906 — 1908 fyrir s÷fnin Ý landinu og opna­ ßri­ 1909. ═ Safnah˙sinu voru Landsbˇkasafn, Ůjˇ­skjalasafn, Nßtt˙rugripasafn ßsamt Ůjˇ­minjasafni og Listasafni. Danski arkitektinn Johannes Magdahl Nielsen teikna­i h˙si­ sem n˙ er fri­lřst og var sameina­ Ůjˇ÷minjasafni islands ßri­ 2013.

The Culture House was built between 1906 and 1908 to house Iceland's museums. The Culture House opened in 1909 and has since housed the National Library, the National Archives, the Natural History Museum as well as the National Museum and National Gallery. The building, which has now been protected as a historical building, was designed by Danish architect Johannes Magdahl Nielsen and merged with the National Museum of Iceland in 2013.

Erected by National Museum of Iceland.

2. The Culture House / Safnah˙si­ Marker - Wide View