Opole in Opole Powiat, Opole, Poland — Central Europe

Pope Pius XI

Titularerzbischof von Naupactus,
Gast in diesem Haus gewesen.
1. Februar im Jahre des Herrn 1930

(English translation:)

Pope Pius XI, who now rules in blessedness and felicity from the Holy See of Peter, was a guest in this House in the Year of Our Lord 1920 for the plebiscite on the authority in Upper Silesia, then as Achilles Ratti (Pius XI's given name), Ambassador of the Apostolic See and Titular Archbishop of Naupactus (Lepanto). The 1st of February in the Year of Our Lord 1930

2. Pope Pius XI Marker - Wide View

1. Pope Pius XI (Wikipedia). "...After Pope Benedict sent Ratti to Silesia to forestall potential political agitation within the Polish Catholic clergy, the nuncio was asked to leave Poland. On 20 November, when German Cardinal Adolf Bertram announced a papal ban on all political activities of clergymen, calls for Ratti's expulsion climaxed. Ratti was asked to leave. “While he tried honestly to show himself as a friend of Poland, Warsaw forced his departure, after his neutrality in Silesian voting was questioned” by Germans and Poles. Nationalistic Germans objected to the Polish nuncio supervising local elections, and patriotic Poles were upset because
he curtailed political action among the clergy." (Submitted on June 4, 2018.)

2. Upper Silesia plebiscite (Wikipedia). "The Upper Silesia plebiscite was a plebiscite mandated by the Versailles Treaty and carried out on 20 March 1921 to determine a section of the border between Weimar Germany and Poland. The region was ethnically mixed with both Germans and Poles; according to prewar statistics, ethnic Poles formed 60 percent of the population. Under the previous rule by the German Empire, Poles claimed they had faced discrimination, making them effectively second class citizens. The period of the plebiscite campaign and inter-Allied occupation was marked by violence. There were three Polish uprisings, and German volunteer paramilitary units came to the region as well." (Submitted on June 4, 2018.)