Dallas in Paulding County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

A. Lafayette Bartlett

Citizen, Lawyer, Statesman,
Historian
Born on a Paulding County
Died in Dallas Georgia,
His life was largely given to the service of his people of his home county as Justice of the Peace, Deputy Sheriff, Representative of his county in the State Legislature for four years. Judge of the Tallapoosa Circuit for eight years. Post Master of Brownsville, GA., also Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the town of Dallas for twelve years.

South side
Judge Bartlett was an active Mason. At the Grand Lodge of Georgia in Oct. 1902 he was selected as one of the trustees to build the Masonic Home at Macon. The Bartlett Lodge of Hiram, GA., was named for him. He was made a Mason in 1874 at Douglasville, GA., and created a Noble of the Mystic Shrine in 1897. Being a member of Yaarab Temple Atlanta, Ga.

He is not dead, he is still living. Someday I will see again, to live with him forever more.

Regarding A. Lafayette Bartlett. A Change.org petition was initiated to have a 2014 replacement right hand removed. The hand may have been broken off mischievously. Apparently the statue stood a number of years without the hand and the people of the city got used to it.

2. A. Lafayette Bartlett Monument (south side)
3. Statue of Aaron Lafayette Bartlett.