Opole in Opole Powiat, Opole, Poland — Central Europe

Holy Cross Cathedral

Katedra pw. Podwyższenia Krzyża Świętego / Dom zum Hl. Kreuz

Inscription.
Kościół gotycki. Według przekazu pierwszy kościół zbudowano za czasów Bolesława Chrobrego. W 1024 r. otrzymał relikwie Krzyża Świętego od św. Emeryka, królewicza węgierskiego. W 1232 r. podniesiony zostaf do rangi kolegiaty. Od 1945 r. - prokatedra, od 1972 r. katedra. Ostatnia przebudowa w latach 1897 - 1902. We wnętrzu m.in. gotycka chrzcielnica z herbem opolskich Piastów i herbem Opola oraz słynący łaskami obraz Matki Boskiej Opolskiej - patronki diecezji i Opola.

Eine gotische Kirche. Die erste Kirche ist der Uberlieferung nach zu Lebzeiten von Boleslaus dem Tapferen erbaut worden. Im Jahr 1024 erhielt die Kirche die Reliquien des Heiligen Kreuzes vom Heiligen Emmerich, dem ungarischen Prinzen. 1232 wurde die Kirche in den Rang einer Stiftskirche erhoben. Von 1945 bis 1972 war sie eine Prokathedrale, seitdem gilt sie als Dom. Der letze Umbau hat in den Jahren 1897 -1902 stattgefunden. Im Innenraum befinden sich u.a. ein gotisches Taufbecken mit dem Wappen der Oppelner Piasten und dem Oppelner Stadtwappen und ein berühmtes

Bild der Oppelner Gottesmutter, der Patronin der Diözese und der Stadt Opole.

According to the records, the first church on this site was constructed during the reign of the King Boleslaw Chrobry. In 1024, the church was endowed with the relics of the Holy Cross by St. Emerick - son of the Hungarian king. In 1232, it became a collegiate church, in 1945 a procathedral and in 1972 a cathedral. The most recent reconstruction took place between 1897 - 1902. Of particular interest inside are a gothic font with the coat of arms of the Opole Piast Dynasty and the coat of arms of Opole, a miraculous picture of the Holy Mother of Opole - a patron of the diocese and of Opole.

2. Holy Cross Cathedral Marker - Wide View
The marker is located to the right of the front entrance.