Arsenal in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Norton-Polk-Mathis House

Inscription.
This site, from lower lands of Mission San Antonio de Valero, later part of the Vicente Amador Spanish Grant, was bought 1869 by merchant Russel C. Norton, who began building in 1876. House grew with additions of a second story, Victorian Gingerbread rear gallery, and Italian Renaissance Revival tower. Later owners were rancher Edwin Polk and renowned trail boss and cattleman Ike T. Pryor. Business leader Walter N. Mathis restored mansion in 1968.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1971

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3615.)

Regarding Norton-Polk-Mathis House. A prominent example of Italianate style, the Norton-Polk-Mathis House, also known as Villa Finale, currently operates as a house museum and is open to the public. It is a contributing property to the King William Historic District, which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It is also a National Trust Historic Site.

2. Norton-Polk-Mathis House Marker (tall view)
This Italianate Victorian house has five types of columns, an intricate frieze, and is crowned by a square of wrought iron cresting over metal shingles. (Submitted on June 17, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Historic American Buildings Survey plaque (mounted just below historical marker)
4. Norton-Polk-Mathis House Marker (wide view; house in background)