East Side in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Truman Sports Complex

Inscription. The Jackson County Sports Complex Authority was established in 1967 as a political subdivision of the State of Missouri to serve as the landlord between Jackson County and the Kansas City Royals and the Kansas City Chiefs. Construction began in the fall of 1970 on the Harry S. Truman Sports Complex, the nation's first ever side-by-side sports complex. The Kansas City Chiefs played their first game on August 12, 1972 while the Kansas City Royals opened their stadium on April 10, 1973. Four over four decades the Truman Sports Complex has been the iconic home of the Kansas City Royals and the Kansas City Chiefs with millions of fans celebrating and being entertained each and every year.

In 2006 Jackson County voters authorized a much needed renovation of both Kauffman and Arrowhead Stadiums by passing a 3/8 cent sales tax increase. Renovation across the complex spanned from 2006-2010. Kauffman Stadium was unveiled on Opening Day 2009 and Arrowhead Stadium was completed in time for the 2010 season. Renovations for both stadiums totaled approximately $700 million.

As of 2016 the complex has hosted two MLB All-Star games, three World Series, Chiefs playoffs, Big 12 Championship football, the 2015 American Royal BBQ, multiple concerts including Kenny Chesney and the Rolling Stones, plus countless other activities. Arrowhead
Stadium has also been certified by the Guinness Book of World Records as one of the world's loudest open-air stadiums.

The Jackson County Sports Complex Authority, the Kansas City Royals and Kansas City Chiefs continue to invest so the complex remains the nation's premiere sporting and entertainment venue.

Erected 2016 by The Native Sons and Daughters of Greater Kansas City, The Jackson County Sports Complex Authority.

Arrowhead Stadium in the background