Wrocław in Wrocław Powiat, Lower Silesia, Poland — Central Europe

Edmund Bojanowski

Beatyfikowany przez
Ojca Swiętego Jana Pawła II
Dnia 13 czerwca 1999 r.

(English translation:)

In this house during his studies at the University of Wroclaw in the years 1832-1836 lived Edmund Bojanowski (1814-1871), founder of the Congregation of the Sisters Servants of the Holy and Immaculate Virgin Mary. Beatified by the Holy Father Pope John Paul II on June 13, 1999.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: Katedralna 9, Wrocław, Dolnośląskie 50-328, Poland. Touch for directions.

2. Edmund Bojanowski Marker - Wide View
ill. Bojanowski founded several orphanages and libraries for the poor and even worked in them to provide for those people. But his main desire was to enter the priesthood: ill health blocked this once and his own death prevented his second attempt after his deteriorating health forced him to stop his ecclesial studies. His beatification cause opened decades after his death and culminated on 13 June 1999 after Pope John Paul II beatified him in Warsaw on the occasion of his apostolic visit to the nation." (Submitted on June 19, 2018.)