Corunna in Shiawassee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Governor Parsons

By Joel Seewald, June 24, 2018
Inscription. Andrew Parsons was born in Hoosick, New York, in 1817. In 1836, he settled in Shiawassee County and at the age of nineteen was elected the first county clerk. After holding a number of county and state offices, Parsons in 1852 became a regent of the University of Michigan. The same year he was elected lieutenant-governor, and became acting governor in March, 1853, upon the resignation of Governor Robert McClelland. The formation of the Republican party in 1854 badly split the Democratic forces and perhaps accounted for Parsons' failure to receive the gubernatorial nomination. Instead, Parsons was elected to the state legislature from Shiawassee County. He fell ill during the legislative session of 1855 and returned to Corunna, where he died on June 6, 1855.

Erected by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number S295.)

at or near this postal address: 318 East McNeil Street, Corunna MI 48817, United States of America.

"Portrait and biographical album of Calhoun county, Michigan", courtesy Bentley Historical Library, circa 1853
3. Governor Andrew Parsons