Jacksboro in Jack County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lost Battalion

Mobilization Site Battery F of World War II's

By Larry D. Moore, June 15, 2018
Inscription. Battery F, 2nd Battalion, 131st Field Artillery, 36th Division, Texas National Guard mobilized here November 1940, for active duty. Sailed from San Francisco, November 1941, was at sea when Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor.

Went to defend Java where unit was captured March 1942. Prisoners in many parts of Asia for three and 1/2 years.

Performed forced labor for Japanese, suffering untold hardships and starvation. 8 of original 63 died. Most deaths occurred building Burma-Siam Railway. Survivors returned after Japanese surrender.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3429.)

2. Mobilization Site of Lost Battalion Marker Area