Newhall in Santa Clarita in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Edison House

Inscription.
This house was one of a group of cottages built by the Southern California Edison Company to house employees in 1919 when the Edison substation in Newhall opened. The house was moved west of Saugus in 1925 when the new substation was completed, and five other homes were built of identical design.

Assistant Edison Patrolman Raymond Starbard occupied it and was credited as being the first to spread the alarm of the 1928 St. Francis Dam disaster. The cottages were sold to The Newhall Land and Farming Co. on Jan. 17, 1972.

The cottage was donated to the Santa Clarita Valley Historical Society and moved to Heritage Junction on Jan. 18, 1989. The other Edison houses were burned by the Los Angeles County Fire Department as a training exercise.

Erected by Santa Clarita Valley Historical Society.

Regarding Edison House. The Santa Clarita History Center, formerly known as Heritage Junction, has four historic houses, an adobe home, a train station, a schoolhouse, a chapel, and a steam locomotive.

3. Edison House
4. Edison House