Near Franklin in Robertson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Robertson County

Inscription. Settled by people from Tennessee under an 1822 contract held by Sterling Clack Robertson (1785-1842), who later signed the Texas Declaration of Independence. Colony and county were named for him. County was created Dec. 14, 1837, organized March 1838.

County seats: "Old Franklin", 1838-1850; Wheelock, 1850-1855; Owensville, 1855-1869; Calvert, 1870-1879; Franklin, since 1879.

Sent 5 troop companies into Confederate service in Civil War. Established mill to make flour, cotton and wool cloth. Furnished cotton cards, medicines, flour, bacon and salt to soldiers families.

Erected 1936 by Texas Highway Department. (Marker Number 16082.)

More about this marker. The marker was originally placed in 1936 as part of the Texas Centennial Highway Marker series. It was restored in 1965 with revised text.