Wills Point in Van Zandt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church

of Wills Point

By Larry D. Moore, June 17, 2018
Inscription. Click to hear the inscription.  The First Baptist Church of Wills Point was founded in 1873, with Dr. J. L. Matthews, a doctor of medicine, serving as the first pastor. In 1876 the 30-member congregation erected a building, which is said to have been destroyed in a tornado the same year. Despite such setbacks, the church continued to grow, expanding its educational programs and erecting new facilities in later years. A charter member of the Van Zandt Association, established in 1905 and reorganized in 1935, the First Baptist Church has produced several missionaries and pastors from its membership.

2. First Baptist Church Marker Area