Logan in Hocking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Nils Louis Christian Kachelmacher

Inscription. Known as the Norwegian Count, Nils Louis Christian Kachelmacher was born in Oslo, Norway of wealthy parentage. He immigrated to the United States at age 21 and was responsible for industrial growth in the Hocking Valley and expansion of the town of Logan. As president of the Columbus and Hocking Coal & Iron Company. Kachelmacher pioneered oil fields and developed holdings in iron, natural gas, and coal. He also directed the construction of the Greendale Brick plant, once considered the world’s largest brick producer. He died in 1917, bequeathing 10 acres of land to be used solely as a public park. He also established a trust to create an institution “solely to research the cure, prevention, and relief of varicose veins.” He once said, ”It is my belief that each person should endeavor to make the world a little better because he lived and worked in it.”

Erected 2009 by Kachelmacher Memorial Trustees / Memorial Clinic, Hocking County Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 7-37.)

4. Nils Louis Christian Kachelmacher Park Entrance