Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Oblates of Mary Immaculate

Inscription.
This Catholic order was founded in 1816 in France by Bishop Eugene De Mazonod. They came to Brownsville at the request of local citizens and held their first mass on December 8, 1849 on the Feast of the Immaculate Conception hence the name of the future church. The Oblates were entrusted with a territory that stretched from Brownsville to San Ignacio, a distance of some two hundred miles. This harsh country, that could only be traversed by horse, led to the Oblates being known as the “Calvary of Christ.” Despite the loss of eight members to yellow fever, the burning of Brownsville by Confederates, and devastating hurricanes, the Oblates’ devotion to their mission could not be broken. The hardships they endured caused the order’s founder to exclaim “those cruel missions of Texas!” The Oblates have gone far beyond their responsibilities as priests. They have been builders of churches, founders of schools, and have always remained pillars of community spirit and strength. Their never ending concern for the people they serve is expressed in their motto “To preach the gospel to the poor, he hath sent me.” Bishop Mazonod was canonized in 1995.

Erected by City of Brownsville.

Churches & ReligionSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1816.

2. The Oblates of Mary Immaculate Marker (tall view)

More about this marker. Marker is in the Brownsville Heritage Trail series.

1. The Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate. Texas State Historical Association website entry:
The Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate, founded in France in 1816 by Blessed Eugene de Mazenod, quickly became a mission-sending society of priests and brothers. The Texas mission began in 1849 with five Oblates; by 1883, forty-one had served. They established schools in Galveston (1855) and Brownsville (1865), but their principal ministry was circuit-riding, by which they served briefly in East Texas (1853–55) and from 1849 onwards in South Texas. (Submitted on June 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. St. Eugene de Mazenod. OMI World website entry (Submitted on April 10, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Immaculate Conception Cathedral Office (marker visible just right of door)