Fairmount Heights in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Robert S. Nichols House

— Historic Resource, Built c. 1908 —

Inscription.
The Robert S. Nichols House was one of the community's most beautiful and substantial houses. Built in 1908 by John F. Collins, who sold the house and two lots in 1909 to Robert S. Nichols. Nichols moved to Maryland from Texas, and worked in the U. S. Pension Office in Washington, DC. He settled with his young family in his new house on White Street (now 58th Avenue). He headed the Citizen's Committee which pursued and established a public school in Fairmount Heights, and served on the school building committee in 1912. Nichols worked toward the incorporation of Fairmount Heights in 1935. He was elected as the first mayor and served two consecutive terms. Robert Nichols died in 1960.

The Robert S. Nichols House is a two part frame dwelling. The main block is two-and-one-half stories with a hip roof. Attached to the north elevation is a two story hip roof wing inset from the principle east façade. The east entrance to the main block is sheltered by a porch with turned posts and jig saw brackets. There is a hip roof dormer in the east plane of the roof.

Funded By The Maryland Department Of Housing And Community Development
Sponsored By The Mayor And Town Council Of Fairmount Heights, 2016