Montrose in Montrose County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Founding of Montrose

Inscription.
  This plaque commemorates the establishment of the City of Montrose. First called Pomona, the original 320 acre townsite was laid out in January 1882 by O.D. Loutsenhizer and Joseph Selig. They were assisted by A. Pumphrey, John Baird, S. A. Culbertson, Ben Nichols and Major Adams.
  Other early settlers were J.C. Frees, A. E. Buddecke, Charles Diehl, Evans Willerup, Dr. W. Cummings, Dave Wood.
  The first settlement, "Old Town”, was around the present So. 7th. and Cascade Ave. When the D.&R.G. RR. located the depot near Main St. in June 1882, choice lots were offered to old town residents to move to new locations along Main St.

Erected 1976 by Cliolian Club and Reviewers Club.

2. Founding of Montrose Marker at the former Denver & Rio Grande train depot.