Grand Junction in Mesa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Majestic/Mesa Theater

Inscription. This building originally housed the Mesa Opera Rink, which opened in 1885. It offered a 300-seat playhouse for live theater, musical, and vaudeville acts. Ballroom dancing was on the large wooden "Rink" floor. In 1907, the front of the building was remodeled, the show house was enlarged to seat 1,000, and it reopened as the Majestic Theater. Some of the first silent films and the first movie with sound in Western Colorado were shown at the Majestic Theatre.

It was renamed the Mesa Theater in 1930, and in 1953 a complete mid-century remodel brought it up to date with a panoramic screen, stereo sound, and plush seats. It remained open until 1987.

Erected by Colorado Historical Society. (Marker Number 13.)

Regarding Majestic/Mesa Theater. A 1915 movie admission price was 5 cents. By the 1930s, it was 10 to 25 cents (depending on the seat location), and by the 1960s, the cost was $1.

2. The Mesa Theater. Marker is just to left of light pole.
The Mesa Theater is currently used as a venue for concerts.