Grand Junction in Mesa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

St. Regis Hotel

— National Historic Register —

Inscription. An early stagecoach stop, The Grand Hotel, welcomed visitors with a tin-faced, two-story building, surrounded by shade trees, wooden sidewalks, and spacious lobby. In 1904 the building was purchased from William and Allie Neff and Anna Scott by Harry Burnett Sr. and renamed The New Grand in hopes of catering to a new clientele. The tin was replaced with white pressed brick and a third floor was added along with a restaurant, and the interior was completely refurnished. It retained its massive bar in the lobby and a ballroom to host civic and social groups. Burnett renamed it The St. Regis Hotel, and a large staircase replaced the bar in the lobby.

After prohibition ended in 1933, the hotel was remodeled in an Art Deco motif with Asian-style furnishings and opened in 1936 as Grand Junction's first cocktail lounge. Upon Harry Jr.'s death in 1960, Grand Junction's oldest remaining hotel was auctioned off, and later remodeled to house a restaurant. The upper floors were redesigned to house a combination of office and residential units.

Erected by Colorado Historical Society. (Marker Number 5.)

Regarding St. Regis Hotel. The original two story east wing was built as the Grand Hotel in 1895. The third floor, east wing and cupola, enlarged it onto Colorado Avenue. The front of the building and two-story west wing were added in 1906. The name was changed to St. Regis at that time. It was known in Grand Junction as a place for good rooms and meals at a lower cost than the town’s fancy hotel, the La Court (no longer standing). The Oriental Room and Cocktail Lounge – added
2. The former St. Regis Hotel (marker is to left of door).
in the 1930s - offered a spacious dance floor and live music. Beginning in 1932, western Colorado’s first commercial radio station, KXFJ, operated from the hotel for several years. The switch from railroad travel to automobiles hurt business.

From the 1970s on, the hotel opened and closed several times. Extensive interior rehabilitation in the 1990s resulted in the present-day use as offices and apartments.